(508) 481-2372 ali@pennantcrossfit.com

Wednesday 8.14.19

Work-it-Wednesday

4 Sets (across)
1 Front Squat (2 second eccentric)
10 – 12 HSPU
15 – 20 Hip Extensions (Weighted, but slow)
1 Minute of Muscle Up Practice
Lifestyle
4 Sets (across)
1 Front Squat (2 second eccentric)
10 – 12 DB Strict Press (Heavy)
12 – 15 Hip Extensions (Weighted, but slow)
8 – 10 Strict Pull-ups
Upper Rehab
4 Sets (across)
1 Front Squat (2 second eccentric)
15 – 20 Hip Extensions (Weighted, but slow)
15 – 20 GHD
2 Exercises of Crossover Symmetry – 10 reps
Lower Rehab
4 Sets (across)
1 Bench Press (2sec eccentric)
10 – 12 HSPU
10 Jefferson Curls
1 Minute of Muscle Up Practice

Rob has lost 45# in 25 months. Great job, Rob!

Tuesday 8.13.19

Pinball

Teams of 2
100 Double Unders (each)
500m Row
1 Minute L sit
50 Synchronized KB Swings 53/35
500m Row
100 Double Unders (each)
Accessory or Optional Strength:
3 Sets
5 Strict T2B into 5 -7 Kipping T2B
5 High Box Jumps
Lifestyle
Teams of 2
70 Double Unders (each)
400m Row
1 Minute L sit
35 Synchronized KB Swings 53/35
400m Row
70 Double Unders (each)
Upper Rehab
Teams of 2
100 Double Unders (each)
500m Row
1 minute Hollow Hold (each)
50 Synchronized Russian KB Swings 70/53
500m Row
100 Double Unders (each)
Lower Rehab
Teams of 2
20/16 Cal Bike
500m Row
1 Minute L sit
50 Synchronized Push-ups
500m Row
20/16 Cal Bike

CAROL!!!

Monday 8.12.19

Cheech and Chong

From 0:00 – 15:00
Complete “Reverse Loop”
From 15:00 – 30:00
Complete 4 x 3 Squat Clean and Jerk (across)
Lifestyle
Same as Performance
*Scale the run 1200m if needed or go for the “reverse loop”
Upper Rehab
From 0:00 – 15:00
Complete “Reverse Loop”
From 15:00 – 30:00
Complete 4 x 3 Squat Clean (across)
Lower Rehab
From 0:00 – 15:00
Complete 2000m Row (with a higher damper)
From 15:00 – 30:00
Complete 4 x 3 Push Jerk (across)

Nate with the 2019 ‘dadbod’

 

CrossFit Week of 8.12.19

Monday
From 0:00 – 15:00
Complete “Reverse Loop”
From 15:00 – 30:00
Complete 4 x 3 Squat Clean and Jerk (across)
Tuesday
Teams of 2
100 Double Unders (each)
500m Row
1 Minute L sit
50 Synchronized KB Swings 53/35
500m Row
100 Double Unders (each)
Accessory or Optional Strength
3 Sets
5 Strict T2B
5 -7 Kipping T2B
5 High Box Jumps
Wednesday
4 Sets (across)
1 Front Squat (2 second eccentric)
10 – 12 HSPU
15 – 20 Hip Extensions (Weighted, but slow)
1 Minute of Muscle Up Practice
Thursday
Every 90seconds x 10 Sets
5 Burpee Box Jump Over 30/24
4 Power Snatch 135/95
Accessory or Optional Strength: Build to heavy double Hang Power Snatch
Friday
3 Rounds
250m Ski
10 Strict Pull-ups
4 Devils Press 50/35
20 GHD
400m Run
20/16 Cal Bike
*rest 1 min between rounds*
Saturday
Teams of 2
800m Run (together)
40 Thrusters 95/65
5 Rope Climbs
600m Run (together)
30 Thrusters 95/65
5 Rope Climbs
400m Run (together)
20 Thrusters 95/65
5 Rope Climbs
200m Run (together)
10 Thrusters 95/65
5 Rope Climbs
Sunday
4 Sets
5 Cuban Press
10 Crossover Symmetry T Pulls
100ft DB Overhead Carry – per side
5 – 7 Strict Pull-ups
4 Sets
5 Jefferson Curls
10 Heavy Goblet Squats
100ft Walking Lunge
5 Bulgarian Split Squat – per leg

Bootcamp Week of 8.12.19

Monday
33 – 27 – 21 – 15 – 9
Wall Balls
Sit-ups
Push-ups
*after each round complete 200m Run*
Tuesday
3 Rounds
3 Minutes at Each Station
Cal Row
Cal Bike
Devils Press 35/20
Cal Ski
*no rest between rounds or stations*
Wednesday
4 Sets
200m Recovery Row
400m Run (Sprint)
200m Recovery Row
*rest as needed between sets to keep the same 400m sprint time*
Thursday
2 Rounds
30 Ring Rows
2/1.5 Mile Bike
30 second side plank – per side
200ft Walking Lunge (no weight)
30 DB Snatch 50/35 – alternating
50ft DB Bear Crawl
Friday
Every minute on the minute x 24
Minute 1 – 10 Box Jumps 30/24
Minute 2 – 12 Goblet Squat (heavy but unbroken)
Minute 3 – 250m Row
Minute 4 – 12 DB Bench Press (heavy but unbroken)
Sunday
2 Rounds
The “Loop”
30 KB Swing 70/53
30 Burpee Box Step-ups
30 Medball Sit-ups
30/24 Cal Bike
15 Strict Toes-to-bar
30/24 Cal Row

Sunday 8.11.19

Power Hour

4 Sets
6 1-arm DB Z Press – per arm
6 Ring Rows (2 second eccentric)
20 Single V-Ups (alternating)
30 Second Side Plank – per side
3 Sets
10 Double DB Bicep Curls
15 Double DB Upright Row

Saturday 8.10.19

Surround Sound

3 Rounds
15 T2B
15/12 Cal Bike (echo)
Rest 3 minutes
3 Rounds
12 T2B
12 Burpee Box Get Over
Rest 3 minutes
3 Rounds
9 T2B
200m Run
Lifestyle
3 Rounds
12 V-ups
12/10 Cal Bike (echo)
Rest 3 minutes
3 Rounds
10 V-ups
10 Burpee Box Get Over
Rest 3 minutes
3 Rounds
8 V-ups
200m Run
Rehab Upper
Same as Lifestyle
Rehab Lower
3 Rounds
15 T2B
15/12 Cal Bike (echo)
Rest 3 minutes
3 Rounds
12 T2B
12/9 Cal Echo Bike
Rest 3 minutes
3 Rounds
9 T2B
9 Cal Ski Erg

Friday 8.9.19

Slaughter House

Teams of 2
20 Power Snatch 145/100
30 Overhead Squat
40/30 Cal Ski
50 Deadlifts
40 HSPU
30 Front Squats
20 Clean and Jerks
Lifestyle
Teams of 2
15 Power Snatch 115/75
25 Overhead Squat
35/25 Cal Ski
45 Deadlifts
35 HSPU
30 Front Squats
20 Clean and Jerks
Upper Rehab
Teams of 2
2 Rounds
15 Power Cleans 145/100
25 Front Squat
35/25 Cal Row
35 GHD
35 Deadlifts
Lower Rehab
Teams of 2
15 Bench Press 155/105
30 Pull-ups
40 Cal Row
40/30 Cal Bike (Schwinn)
40 HSPU
30 Pull-ups
15 Bench Press 155/105

Thursday 8.8.19

Twisted Sister

AMRAP30
25/18 Cal Bike
600m Run
800m Row
Lifestyle
AMRAP30
20/16 Cal Bike
400m Run
600m Row
Upper Rehab
Same as Performance
Lower Rehab
AMRAP30
25/18 Cal Bike
500m Ski
800m Row
*30 min cap*

Awesome job, Danielle!

Wednesday 8.7.19

Weightlifting Wednesday

3 Sets
50ft Walking Lunge (DB or KB by side)
10 DB Bent Over Row – per side
12 – 15 Ring Rows
Front Squat 3 x 2 (2202 tempo)
Lifestyle
Same as Performance
Upper Rehab
3 Sets
50ft Walking Lunge (DB or KB by side)
10 Double DB Bicep Curls
30 – 40 second side plank – per side
Front Squat 3 x 2 (2202 tempo)
Lower Rehab
3 Sets
30 – 40 second side plank – per side
10 DB Bent Over Row – per side
12 – 15 Ring Rows
Bench Press 3 x 2

 

 July Committed Club

Finding the time to prioritize your health can be a challenge… great job, everyone!
Christian Pepicelli- 28
Bruce Chauncey- 24
Annmarie Decker- 22
Jim Finneran- 20
Venkata Mallampati- 20
Bridget Riley- 19
Dante Avarista- 19
Alisha Avarista- 19
Nicole Blank- 19
Sean McCarthy- 18
Julie Volk- 18
Nate Repucci- 17
Ed Burman- 17
Jessica Nichols- 17
David Fialkow- 17
Katie Talbot- 17
Molly Bennett- 16
Mark Whiteman- 16
John Lynch-16
Joe Blanchard- 16
Kevin Merle- 15
Erin Cox- 15
Greg Kong- 15
Christine Seymour- 14
Ale Kong- 14
Manuel Rubio- 14
Janet Repucci- 14
Kristen Walls- 14
Danielle Lyons- 14
David DeAgazio- 13
Jeff Lemay- 13
Matthew Gilmore- 13
Diane Philie- 13
John DAllessandro- 13
Crystal Mayo- 12
Tracy Emerson- 12
Michelle Grasberger- 12
Hiren Desai- 12
Brian Talbot- 12
Sug Jandu- 12
Calvin Moy- 12
Tom Murphy- 12
Emily Dautel- 12

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.